Tutoring Information

Timber Creek Tutoring Opportunities

Section 1: Information on TCHS Virtual Homework Help Program
Section  2: Information on TCHS Saturday Study Hall Sessions
Section 3: Information on Near Peer Tutoring Program
Section 4: Subject Area Specific Tutoring Schedule
Section 5: AP Tutoring Schedule

Instructions for Logging into Virtual Tutoring Platforms:
1. Go to www.launchpad.ocps.net
2. Select the Canvas Icon
3. Select "Study Body" Canvas Course for details and direct links to all tutoring available


Section 1: TCHS Virtual Homework Help Program
Dates: Tuesdays & Thursdays
Time: 5:00-7:00pm
Information:  Open to ALL students. This tutoring opportunities is hosted VIRTUALLY on Tuesdays and Thursdays from 5:00-7:00pm. Students can access the virtual tutoring sessions through the TCHS Student Body Canvas Course. This course can be found on all TCHS student's Canvas dashboards. Get extra help on Edgenuity, English, Math, Science and History!


Section 2: TCHS Saturday Study Hall Sessions
Dates: Saturdays
Time: 8:00am - 12:00pm
Location: Room 527

Section 3: Near Peer Tutoring
Dates: Monday -Thursday
Start Date: 12/6/2021
Information: College students provide virtual tutoring in English/Language Arts and Math. Can be accessed through the TCHS Study Body Canvas Page. 

 Near Peer Tutoring Schedule
*Please login to the TCHS Study Body Canvas page to access the virtual tutoring links**
 Tutor Name Day of the Week Time Subject Areas
Breanna Frankos Monday 4:00-7:00pm English & Math
Tomas Ruiz Monday 7:00-8:00pm Math
Breanna Frankos Tuesday 4:00-5:00pm English & Math
Breanna Frankos Wednesday 4:00-7:00pm English & Math
Tomas Ruiz Wednesday 7:00-8:00pm Math
Breanna Frankos Thursday 4:00-5:00pm English & Math
Tomas Ruiz Thursday 7:00-8:00pm Math



Section 4: Subject Area Specific Tutoring Schedule:
**If your child's teacher is not listed on the tutoring schedule above, please contact the teacher for possible tutoring opportunities.

 Subject: Math
 Algebra 1 Tutoring
 Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time  Location
 Short/Strausbaugh [email protected] Tuesday 2:15-3:00pm Room 626
 Short/Strausbaugh [email protected] Thursday  2:15-3:00pm  Room 626
 Algebra 2 Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
 Gordiany [email protected] Monday 2:30-3:15pm Room 558
 Dugan-Cavanaugh [email protected] Tuesday 2:30-3:30pm Room 560A
Woodward [email protected] Tuesday 6:30-7:20am B33/159
Cueto [email protected] Wednesday 1:20-:2:00pm Room 560B
Gama [email protected] Wednesday 1:20-2:20pm Room 531
Woodward [email protected] Thursday 6:30-7:20am B33/159
 Geometry Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
Medina, C.  [email protected] Monday 2:30-3:30pm B28/153
Medina, C. [email protected] Tuesday 2:30-3:30pm B28/153
Medina, C. [email protected] Thursday 2:30-3:30pm B28/153
 Calculus Tutoring
 Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
 Halsey [email protected] Everyday B Lunch  Room 540
Halsey [email protected] Tuesday/Thursday 2:30-3:30pm  Room 540
Souza [email protected] Monday 2:30-3:30pm  Portable 21
 Pre-Calculus Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
 Sun, R. [email protected] Tuesday 2:30-3:30pm Portable 5
 Foley, A. [email protected] Wednesday  1:10-2:00pm  Room 532
 Subject: English
 English 1 Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
Miles [email protected] Tuesday (starting 01/27) 2:20-3:20pm Room 608B
Miles [email protected] Thursday (starting 01/27) 2:20-3:30pm Room 608B
 English 3 Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
 Sloey, J. [email protected] Wednesday 1:20-2:20pm Portable 9
Subject: Science
 Biology Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time  Location
All Biology Teachers  [all biology teacher's emails are below] By appointment

All Biology Teachers [email protected] By appointment

All Biology Teachers [email protected] By appointment

All Biology Teachers [email protected] By appointment

All Biology Teachers [email protected] By appointment

All Biology Teachers [email protected] By appointment

All Biology Teachers [email protected] By appointment

All Biology Teachers [email protected] By appointment

 Chemistry Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time  Location
 All Chemistry Teachers [all chemistry teacher's emails are below] Wednesday  1:15-2:15pm Room 529
[email protected]
d[email protected]
[email protected]
 Physics Tutoring
 Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
Hobby [email protected] Thursday 2:30-3:30pm Room 412
 Marine Science Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
Gardner [email protected] Tuesday  2:30-3:30pm Room 633
Gardner [email protected] Thursday 2:30-3:30pm Room 633
Biomedical Science Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
Stevens, A. [email protected] Tuesday 2:30-3:30pm Room 511
 CTE
Adobe Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
Holt [email protected] Monday  2:30-3:30pm Room 420
Szeto [email protected] Tuesday 2:30-3:30pm Room 550
Holt [email protected] Wednesday 2:30-3:30pm Room 420
ESOL Tutoring
 Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
Weiser, A. [email protected] Tuesday 2:30-4:00pm Room 551
Weiser, A. [email protected] Wednesday 1:30-2:20pm Room 551
Weiser, A. [email protected] Thursday 2:30-4:00pm Room 551
 Subject: World Languages
 German Tutoring
Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Day of the Week Time Location
Kettler [email protected] Tuesday 2:30-3:30pm Portable 8




Section 5: AP Tutoring

 AP Tutoring Schedule
 Subject Teacher Name Teacher Email Address Days of the Week Times  Location
AP Biology Reigle, W. [email protected] Everyday Before School
After School
B Lunch
Room 562
AP Calculus AB/BC Halsey, J. [email protected] Tuesday 2:30-3:30pm
Room 203
AP Chemistry Reed, D. [email protected] Wednesday
1:15-2:15pm
Room 529
AP Environmental Kretzer, P  [email protected] Monday & Thursday 2:30-3:30pm Room 426
 AP Human Geography Coleman, M. [email protected] Tuesday & Thursday 2:20-2:40pm Room 564
AP Human Geography Skinner, J. [email protected] Tuesday & Thursday 2:20-2:45pm Room 563
AP Micro/Macro Bell, M. [email protected] By Appointment Before School
After School
Room 515
AP Physics 1/C Hobby, C. [email protected] Thursday 2:30-3:30pm Room 412
AP Psychology Griffen. B [email protected] By Appointment Before School
After School
P 11
AP Spanish Language Vincenty, I.  [email protected] Tuesday & Thursday 2:30-3:30pm Room 555
AP Spanish Literature Abbati, V. viviana. [email protected] Tuesday & Thursday 2:30-3:30pm P 18
AP Statistics Hoffman, A. [email protected] By Appointment After School P 14
AP World History Stano, J. [email protected] Saturday 8:00-12:00pm Room 406